1st International Conference on "Psychology of Family and Children" held
Jun 02 , 2017 | 04:00 / Important events
Read ( 1562 )
With the joint organizational support of the Council of Young scientists and Specialists of ANAS and the Center for Child Psychology Narinj, the 1st international conference on the theme "Psychology of the Family and Children" dedicated to the International Children's Day was held.
About 200 local and foreign specialists took part in the event held in the Central Scientific Library of ANAS.
Speaking at the conference, the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, Ph.D. in Physics, Associate Professor Famin Salmanov said that the main purpose of the conference is to discuss problematic issues regarding the psychology of the family and children. He noted that studies on the psychology of the family and children at the Institute of Philosophy of ANAS and other relevant organizations are conducted as fundamental scientific problems on the plane of disciplinary and multidisciplinary approaches. The scientist also noted that young specialists are active in conducting research in this direction.
At the conference, director of the Center for Child Psychology Narinj Rustamova, deputy chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children of the Republic of Azerbaijan Saadat Gurbanova, head of the Philosophy, Sociology and Social Psychology Department of the Institute of Philosophy Rafig Azimov, guests-reflexologists from Turkey Esat Basharan and psychologist Tanju Ekinchi and other speakers expressed their thoughts on the topic.
Within the framework of the conference plenary sessions were held and reports and presentations of psychotherapists, reflexologists and psychologists were heard.